What is the penalty for providing false information on booking and bail bond records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the penalty for providing false information on booking and bail bond records?

When being booked into jail, what happens if an inmate provides the booking officer with false information. Specificallly false information regarding current address and telephone number. This information also is documented on the bail bond recepit which is signed by the inmate. This was an arrest resulting from failure to appear on a traffic violation. Even though the case is resolved, is it possible that the jail, which was located in another county could consider my bond void and arrest me?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The penalty in most states in this country for provding false information on booking and jail bond information is a misdemeanor which has a penalty of up to a $1,000 fine and/or six (6) months in jail if convicted of such an offense.

Although the case for which the person was arrested on a presume bench warrant is resolved, there is always the possibility that the jail upon an audit could ascertain that the booking information provided was false and could refer the matter over to its county district attorney's office for review and possible filing of a crininal matter and if so, an arrest warrrant could result.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption