Can a divorced spouse make me pay his medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a divorced spouse make me pay his medical bills?

He is respondible for his bills and I’m for mine.

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once a couple is divorced, then they are each responsible for their own expenses, including medical bills.  The exception to this rule is if you agreed to continuing paying any expenses for medical bills as part of some marital support agreement and the court ordered you to do so.  Then yes, he could make you pay the bills.  The other exception is under a general tort or personal injury liability.  If you were somehow responsible for causing the injury which resulted in the need for his medical treatment, then he could file a personal injury suit and require you to pay his bills.  Other than these exceptions, he should pay his own bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption