If I fell down some stairs at my yoga studio 2 weeks ago, will I be able to sue or get some money out of it or is it too late?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I fell down some stairs at my yoga studio 2 weeks ago, will I be able to sue or get some money out of it or is it too late?

No one saw me and I didn’t report it to the studio but come the next day I went to urgent care and found out I fractured my foot and was not able to go to work for 2 weeks.

Asked on August 24, 2015 under Personal Injury, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A business, including a yoga studio, is not the insurer for its clients or customers that is, it is not responsible to pay for their injuries or medical costs unless the business is at fault in some way. You write that you fell down the stairs why did you fall? If you fell because a stair was loose, or carpeting on the stair was torn and ragged, etc., then the business which is responsible for the stair maintenance which could be either the studio or its landlord may be liable, or financially responsible for your injury, such as for lost wages and/or medical costs. In this case, you may have a viable lawsuit. But if you tripped or fell without the studio or landlord being at fault in any way, they would not be liable--liability, in slip-and-fall cases, depends on fault.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption