When completing the financial disclosure form, do I need to include my assets/debts with my wife’s assets/debts if she is filing a statement as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When completing the financial disclosure form, do I need to include my assets/debts with my wife’s assets/debts if she is filing a statement as well?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you are talking about filling out the case information statement. The case information statment will ask you for assets and debts and give you the ability to designate whether their husband or wife's debts or assets in a separate column.

Additionally, there is a provision for expenses in one paragraph that sets forth the expenses you incurred while you are living together as husband and wife and the 2nd paragraph for the current expenses that you incur which may or may not be different.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption