Can a dealership change the terms of a contract on an automobile after both seller and buyer parties have signed contracts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dealership change the terms of a contract on an automobile after both seller and buyer parties have signed contracts?

On the 23rd I bought a car from a dealership. They said I was approved for a set amount through the bank which would finance my car. I agreed to the percent interest rate, monthly payments and term that was outlined in the contract. On the 27th the dealership called me and said that the bank financing my car wasn’t going to except me for a loan. The dealer said he could get me financed somewhere else but there would be a higher interest rate. I don’t want to keep the car if my terms are going to change. I signed and agreed on the ones stated in the contract.

Asked on June 27, 2012 under General Practice, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a car dealership cannot unilaterally change the terms of a written contract between the seller (dealership) and the buyer. That is why there are contracts to memorialize the agreement between the two parties on an item that was negotiated for.

The problem is that possibly your purchase of the car was subject to you getting a loan on stated terms which did not happen. As such you need to carefully read the terms and conditions of your purchase agreement in that the document sets forth the obligations owed to you by the seller and vice versa. After that, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of contract law if you have further questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption