If I run a motel, for what time period must a guest stay before I would have to use a court process to evict them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I run a motel, for what time period must a guest stay before I would have to use a court process to evict them?

All tenants pay on a week-to-week basis.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And their status are guests and not tenant's correct?  You are alegal hotel and not running a rooming house or other landlord like establishment?  Then you would start eviction proceedings when the rent is due and owing and not paid.  I would double check with an attorney in your area as to notice requirements under your set of facts.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption