If I have a lease with an apartment and the signatures are in the wrong place, does that make my lease null and void?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a lease with an apartment and the signatures are in the wrong place, does that make my lease null and void?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The lease is still valid even though the signatures are in the wrong place.  You can either leave the lease as it is with the signatures in the wrong place or it can be corrected by having another lease printed and signed in the correct place or the parties that signed the lease can just initial the corrections by signing in the correct place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption