Is there a law that a car dealership needs to inspect the vehicle for the lease to be bought out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law that a car dealership needs to inspect the vehicle for the lease to be bought out?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country and well as the custom and practice in the automobile dealership industry, an auto delearship is required to inspect all cars that are in its possession before resale to a third party as well as when the leasor intends to buy out the lease.

The inspection pertains to the car's physical condition, diagnostic testing and a look at the odometer in comparison to the car's physical condition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption