Can a company garnish wages even through they accept your payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company garnish wages even through they accept your payment?

It is with my student loans. We are paying them but it is not enough to satisfied them. I only work a few days a week and my husband’s check goes to paying all the other bills, plus groceries for a 3 kids.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is there a judgment for a specific sum of money against you? If so, and you do not have a written agreement with the creditor about accepting monthly payments from you in exchange for no wage garnishment, then the judgment creditor can still garnish your wages even though your payments in addition to what is garnished are accepted.

Have you considered contacting the judgment creditor about your obligations to try and work out a voluntary payment plan so you do not have to worry about future wage garnishments? The plan would be in a monthly amount that you can afford.

Most creditors, if the full amount cannot be paid at once, would consider consistent monthly payments by the person that owes the money on a voluntary basis.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption