In EEOC mediation if my mployer gave my claim a nuisance value for a sexual harassment settlement, what does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In EEOC mediation if my mployer gave my claim a nuisance value for a sexual harassment settlement, what does that mean?

I filed an EEOC charge against my former employer. The EEOC called a few days ago to set a date for mediation. I was advised that when considering the settlement amount I ask for, the company gave my claim a nuisance value. What is the monetary value of that?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Custrom and practice in the legal industry when a case is in litigation or about to go to litigation, the term, "nuisance value" is a term that the defense evaluates the plaintiff's claims for liability and damages as being a nominal value well less than the costs of defending the action trhough trial.

In essence, a "nuisance value" claim by a plaintiff is when the defense evaluates the claim by the plaintiff as not having much merit and the dollar value not being worth much, for example $3,000 or less.

The value of "nuisance value" of a claim varies from state to state in this country, but uniformally it is generally an amount less than $5,000.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption