How do I remove minor children from a house deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I remove minor children from a house deed?

My parents added my kids and I to the deed for their house. Now they want to take a mortgage and were told it would be hard to do because my kids are minors. So they want to take my kids off the deed, which is fine, but I don’t know how they can do that. Can I sign off for my kids or can my kids sign for themselves? Do we have to get another person to represent the kids?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Your parents created a problem by transferring legal title of real property to the minors themselves instead of their guardian or in trust. What needs to be done is to have a quit claim drafted to transfer legal title of the minors to whomever your parents want their interests to go to, possibly you.

The names on the quitclaim deed transferring the minor's legal title out of the property should be your name as their legal guardian and the minor's names. You and the minor children (assuming they are old enough to read and write) will need to sign the quitclaim deed before a notary public.

Once done, the quit claim deed will be recorded in the county recorder's office in the county where the property is located.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption