Is there a statute of limitations on a judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on a judgment?

I am trying to get a civil judgment vacated from 5 years ago; I just recently learned of it.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Fred W. Schwinn / Consumer Law Center, Inc.

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you can prove that you were nevered served with the lawsuit papers, you can ask the court to set aside the judgment on due process grounds.  You should consult an attorney immediately for assistance.

Timothy McCormick / Libris Solutions

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A judgment is good for ten years and can be renewed every ten years indefinitely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption