Can a company force you to deface your own property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company force you to deface your own property?

The company I work for requires that you put on your phone, a sticker. The sticker is designed to leave part of itself when removed. Is this considered

Asked on June 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (abenet some form of legally actionable discrimination/retaiation). That is unless any mandated action violates the terms of a worker's union agreement or employment contract, if any. Accordingly, you can be required to place this sticker on your car even if you deem it to be facing your property. If you do not comply, you can be disciplined up to and including termination. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption