Isa restaurant responsible for damages to my car, ifa piece of their drive-thru fell off and hit it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isa restaurant responsible for damages to my car, ifa piece of their drive-thru fell off and hit it?

My husband was at a restaurant location and while in the drive-thru, a piece of the drive-thru’s roof fell off and hit the hood of our car. Causing damage in the form of scratched and paint marks. The restaurant says that they are not responsible for the damages, are they?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Of course the restaurant is responsible for damage done to your vehicle. If your vehicle didn't cause the accident (in other words, didn't hit the roof or sign), then the restaurant must pay for your damages. I suspect the lack of willingness is because it is probably franchise owned and thus perhaps the person doesn't have the money to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption