What constitutes a wrongful termination suit?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a wrongful termination suit?

I started a new job last week. They sent me to paid training the first 2 days of this week. Then, yesterday, when I went in he laid me off because he had a friend with more experience than me. So basically he hired someone else while I was in training and fired me without cause.

Asked on June 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract or union agreement that gave you protection against your firing, you have no claim here. Most work arrangements are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, an employer can terminate a worker for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The only exception to this is if an employee's treatment contitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. lesser treatment based on race, religion, gender, disability age (over 40) nationality, etc.; none of which you indicated to be the case). That having been said, if you either quit a job or relocated to accept this job opportunity, then you may have a claim for "detrimental reliance" (a/k/a/ "promissory estoppel"). At this point, you can consult directly with a local employment law attorney. After reveiewing he details of your situation, they can advise you further.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption