Can a civil servant be forced toset upasocial internet siteaccount?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a civil servant be forced toset upasocial internet siteaccount?

I am working for the US Army in Civil Service. Now they have facebook and they are trying to force us to get our own facebook accounts. I cant imagine how they can legally force us to do this? am I right? can I refuse?

Asked on November 10, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you have a contract of some sort to the contrary, you can't refuse. An employer may make obtaining and having a social media account (e.g. Facebook) a condition or term of employment, just as an employer can require employees to be able to provide their own transportion to work, to have cell phones so they can be reached when offsite, to have acceptable clothing for work, etc. While it's understandably annoying, there is nothing illegal about an employer requiring employees to have and maintain their own Facebook or other accounts as a condition of employment; and if you don't honor this condition, you could be terminated (though if you're civil service, they'd have to go through the proper process and meet whatever your civil service requirements for  termination are).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption