Can a boss tell a room full of people that a sick employee qualifies for FMLA but hasn’t submitted the paperwork yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a boss tell a room full of people that a sick employee qualifies for FMLA but hasn’t submitted the paperwork yet?

A boss held a community meeting and told over a dozen people that a sick
employee qualifies for FMLA but has not submitted the paperwork yet. Is this
legal?

Asked on June 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can do this. While unprofessional it violates no laws although it may breach the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, if any. Otherwise, there is little right to privacy in the workplace. In fact, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption