Divorce

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce

I am disable and get a small check I pay my created cards with, we have a moble home it will be paid off nest month.He is mental abusea he make over 100.000 a year he pays child spport on 2 kids but will be paying on 1 soon, what is my right will he half to apraise the the and give me half and can I get spport and make him pay for the Attorney Fees. there no way I can make it He has not even touch me in months. thank you

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

There are a number of things that have to be looked at, to see what the result of a divorce case will be, and there are quite a few that aren't included in your question, such as the length of your marriage, whose name is on the loan and the papers for the mobile home and when it was bought, among others.

It is quite possible that you would get an alimony award.  The Nevada divorce law does allow a judge to order one side to pay some or all of the other side's attorney's fees.

Your husband makes a lot of money.  He will almost certainly have a lawyer, and you need one, too.  You can look for one at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption