Am I eligible for overtime?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I eligible for overtime?

I work for a lobbying firm as an administrative
assistant in DC. I make less than 45,000 a year and
am supposed to work 8 hour days/40 hour weeks.
On average I work 9-10 hours a day with 1-2 of
those days being 12 hour days. After the 8 hour
mark, I dont receive any pay. Ive asked repeatedly
about my overtime but I keep getting sidelined by the
office manager, stating she doesnt know about the
over time policy. In addition, I must answer and work
on weekends/after hours when they ask, although
this was not in my contract and I am doing it for free.

Asked on June 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are not exempt from overtime, you must be paid overtime when working more than 40 hours in a week. (Only total weekly hours, not daily hours, matter.)
If you are paid on an hourly (not salary) basis you are not exempt and receive overtime.
Even if you are paid on a salary basis, you may be non-exempt and so overtime eligible. To be exempt from (that is, not get) ovetime, in additition to being paid a salary, not hourly, you must meet one or more of the "exemptions" which you can find on the U.S. Dept. of Labor website under "overtime." Look those exemptions up and compare to your job (duties, authority, responsibility, etc.). If you meet one of those exemptions, you are exempt and do not get overtime; if you do not meet at least one, you would get overtime. The most relevant one for you is likely the "administrative employee" exemption.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption