By law can company just take u off schedule without any documents

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

By law can company just take u off schedule without any documents

I was taking off schedule without
reason and im wondering by law can
they just do that

Asked on October 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a union agreement or employment contract that gurantees the amount of hours that you are to be scheduled to work? Is you treatment based on any form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. due to your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, etc.)? If not, then you are an "at will" worker. This means that your boss can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. This includes whether or not to put you on the schedule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption