Criminal Case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Criminal Case

Hello, If you accidentally hit someone in a crosswalk and you didn’t see them
and they person died as a result of injuries, can you possibly go to jail. This
happened in Maryland. What is the worst case scenario in this matter. The
person is expected to go to court as a result.

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If this is a DUI or hit and run, you can expect a jail sentence.
If it was an accident, you will be sued for wrongful death which is negligently causing a death. If you are sued, refer the matter to your auto insurance company which will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.
If the person survives, you will be sued for negligence and will be liable for medical bills, pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and wage loss.
Again, refer the matter to your auto insurance company which will provide with you an attorney at no cost to defend you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption