hat to do if I bought a 4 wheeler from a friend months ago and paid in full but he never produced a title as promissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if I bought a 4 wheeler from a friend months ago and paid in full but he never produced a title as promissed?

I have since sold the 4-wheeler and have only been paid half due to the lack of the title. My friend won’t get back to me and seems to have just written me off. Do I have to sue him in order to get the title so I can be paid?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you will have a file a suit against him. You would sue him seeking a court order (injunction) requiring him to provide the title. Unfortunately, that typically means filing in regular county court, not small claims court, so want to also include a claim in the suit for your court fees, to see if you can't recover them, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption