Does my obtaining a work restricted driver’s license be sufficient to have a driving while barred charge dropped/reduced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my obtaining a work restricted driver’s license be sufficient to have a driving while barred charge dropped/reduced?

I have a pending charge of driving while barred. I was told by the county attorney that if I obtain my drivers license before the court date they can reduce/drop the driving while barred charge. Well I was only able to obtain a work restricted driver’s license, would this be sufficient to have driving while barred charge dropped/reduced?

Asked on May 22, 2018 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is at the discretion or free choice of the prosecutor, so there is no definitive answer. That said, if you were driving *for work* while barred, so that the restricted license would have been applicable to the situation, there is a reasonable chance the prosecutor will dismiss or reduce. If you not been driving for work, so that the restricted license is irrelevant to the charge, it is most likely the prosecutor will not dismiss or reduce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption