Should my work pay my parking?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my work pay my parking?

My job does not have a parking lot. There is street parking around, with a 2 hour max, since I work 6-8 hour shifts, is not an option. There is a parking garage 6 blocks away. It is $60/month but I sometimes get out of work very late and don’t feel comfortable walking that far alone at night. Which leaves me with one option – valet. It’s right out front and it is 8 during the week and 12 on weekends. The math comes out to $2976 a year. Are there any laws that require employers to compensate you for parking or am I on my own?

Asked on October 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there are no laws that require employers to compensate workers for parking. The only recourse you have here is if an applicable union agreement or employment contract provides otherwise. That having been said, if your emloyer has a policy of paying for employee parking then you might have a claim but only to the extent that you can prove your not also being paid for parking constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. Absent that, I'm afraid that you will have to pay for it yourself. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption