Is it legal to suspend an employee without giving paperwork to them?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to suspend an employee without giving paperwork to them?

I have been working at the same job for about 2 years now and a new store manager has been hired these past months. She has not only suspended me without any paperwork given to me, she has also shorten my hours and has said out loud that she isn’t trying to hide that she does not like me. What can I do?

Asked on October 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Was any of this done due to your race, religion, disability, age (over 40) or the like? In other words, is your treatment due to some form of legally actionable discrimination? Or does your manager's action in some way violate the terms of  union agreement or employment contract? If not, then what you have described while unprofessional, is not illegal. The fact is that for the most part an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who and why to suspend (or terminate) an employee.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption