Boss is saying I was fired, but I wasn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Boss is saying I was fired, but I wasn’t?

After working at this local business for a while, I was told that I wouldn’t be put on the schedule, because they hired too many people but I would be called in when needed. However, now my former boss is telling people that I was fired. Also, before being

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the boss says you were fired, you were fired. Employment in this country is employment at will--that means you have no right to your job, and may be terminated at any time, for any reason. Even if originally you were not told that you were fired and that you may be called in later, if there was work, if they have now decided that you are fired, you are fired. (And, of course, they may simply have been trying to spare your feelings or avoid a confrontation by not telling you to your face that you were fired, hoping that you'd take the hint--someone who is never scheduled or given work IS fired, even if the employer doesn't say so in so many words.) There is nothing you can do about this: if the boss is saying now that they terminated you, they terminated you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption