Can a job suspend you without telling you why you are suspended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a job suspend you without telling you why you are suspended?

My boss called me at almost 10:00 pm to that tell me I was suspended. She couldn’t tell me why, she just said that she’d tell me the next day but never did . After 2 days later, she still hasn’t call me to tell me why. Should I go to HR and bring the problem to them?

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be suspended (or even fired) without being told why, unless such an action would violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all. Bottom line, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption