WHAT ARE THE STEPS OF GETTING AN EVICTION OFF OF MY RECORD?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHAT ARE THE STEPS OF GETTING AN EVICTION OFF OF MY RECORD?

IN 2008 MY HOUSE WAS FORCLOSED ON AND IN MAY OF THIS YEAR I WAS INFORMED BY RESIDUAL DATA AN APT. CREDIT COMPANY THAT I HAVE AN EVICTION ON MY RECORD, AND THIS IS CREATING A PROBLEM FOR ME TO GET AN APT.

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, your eviction showing up on a history is not usually something you can do much about for the next few years.  Your foreclosure shows on your credit report and will usually stay there for about 7 to 10 years or so; similar to a bankruptcy.

The best thing to do is to help explain your situation on your application. You will find many landlords to be quite understanding.  It may result in you being required to pay more for security or find a co-signer (a surety) on your lease, but there is hope out there.

Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption