Overtime

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Overtime

My job wants me to sign a document
saying I understand that I will not be
paid overtime for my courier job. They
site the motor vehicle carrier law as
justification to not pay overtime, even
though all my work is as a local
courier. think FedEx or UPS will
signing such a document forfeit my
rights to sue for overtime at a later
date as i think their interpretation of
that law is rather loose.

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not legal. The law is very clear: an employee may NOT give up his or her rights to overtime. Your right to overtime is determiend by law, not by any agreement with or policy of your employer. The agreement they want you to sign is illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption