What should I do if I’m being accused of transmitting an STD?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I’m being accused of transmitting an STD?

A girl is trying to acuse me of giving her an STD. As far as my knowledge goes, I’m STD free. She on the other hand has a boyfriend. How far can her lawsuit go? How do I prove my innocence? And if for some ridiculous reason I’m found guilty, what could the charges be?

Asked on September 25, 2016 under Personal Injury, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) If she accuses you of giving her a STD in a lawsuit, produce test results (and you may have to have your doctor testify also), that you are STD-free: if you don't have an STD, you cannot have given it to her. Evidence of no disease should be an absolute defense to the claim.
2) If you believe you are STD free, then when you file an answer to her lawsuit, file a counterclaim for frivolous litigation or malicious use of (legal) process, for bringing a lawsuit when there is no ground or reason for; seek what sanctions, including possibly legal fees, the court will give you for this.
3) If she is telling people that you gave her a STD when you are STD free, she is defaming you: you could also countersue for defamation, for the damage to your reputation.
4) If it's a civil lawsuit, she could sue you for monetary compensation for the effect on her life, which could be tens of thousands of dollars, but would have to prove that you were at least negligent, or careless, such as in having unprotected sex when you knew, or had reason to suspect, you had an STD but without telling her. Even if you had an STD, if you had no reason to know of it at the time, you should not be liable.
You could only be found liable criminally if 1) the authorities, not her, bring charges; and 2) there is evidence you essentially deliberately tried to infect her, or at least were "reckless" in exposing her--and reckless is behavior that goes beyond mere carelessness into not taking any account of the risk or harm to others. If that can't be shown, then again, even if you had a STD, you would not be liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption