If I were to purchase land and open a bicycle park for the community to use at free will, how could I remove myself from any liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to purchase land and open a bicycle park for the community to use at free will, how could I remove myself from any liability?

I will own the park with little to no profit.

Asked on September 28, 2016 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You won't be able to avoid liability because as the owner of the property, you will be held liable by anyone injured on the property whether the person is a trespasser or is a user of the bicycle park.
Your liability for personal injury claims will include the medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption