What are uor rights regarding a bail bond without a signed contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are uor rights regarding a bail bond without a signed contract?

Our son recently was recently in jail on pending charges. A bond amount was required to get him out. When talking to the bondsman, my husband and I only agreed to pay a deposit as collateral. Our son’s friend agreed to be a co-signer. We paid the deposit under the assumption signature was already obtained. The bond was posted and our son released without a signed contract. The bondsman is now trying to shake us down for a signature, which we will not provide. Again, we were very upfront about stating we would not be co-signers. Do we have any further responsibility?

Asked on May 31, 2018 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't be forced to sign a contract after the fact--that is, after the other party has already performed, which in this case means posted the bond. The bondsman clearly could have refused to post the bond unless and until you signed it--but he didn't. Having posted the bond without obtaining your signature, he cannot require one now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption