Private road has Easement access who is all responsible to cover repair cost?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Private road has Easement access who is all responsible to cover repair cost?

We live on a private lane where we homeowners have to pay for the upkeep of the
lane. There is an easement access on this private lane also. We want to grate and
add gravel to the lane. Can we ask and expect the people that use the lane for
the easement to help cover costs of the lane repair?

Asked on March 10, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can always *ask*, but those with an easement are not liable or responsible to pay for repairs, maintenance, etc. (that is, choosing to pay would be voluntary for them) unless you can show that it was specifically their use which caused the damage or condition which needs to be corrected...however, even in that case, if they won't voluntarily pay, you'd need to sue them and show that they did the damage in court to force them to pay. Unfortunately, it's almost always the property owner who has to pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption