What are my legal rights in a divorce after a 13 year marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights in a divorce after a 13 year marriage?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Every divorce case is different, and each one depends on its unique facts.  I don't practice law in Alabama, and there are important differences in this area from one state to another.  So, for advice you can rely on, you need to get into at least some of the details with a lawyer in your area.  One place you can find a qualified attorney is our website: http://attorneypages.com

My research suggests that Alabama is an "equitable distribution" state, instead of having community property;  what this means is that the division isn't automatically 50-50, it is instead up to the judge, who has a lot of leeway in considering a fair number of things.  If there is a big difference in your income as opposed to your spouse's, alimony can be ordered.  Most courts consider 13 years a "medium" duration marriage, and sometimes alimony is only allowed for a limited period of time, to give the supported spouse the opportunity to get some education and job skills to re-enter the work force.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption