What to do if my car was insured in one state but was rear-ended in another by a resident of that state?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was insured in one state but was rear-ended in another by a resident of that state?

My state does not require carrying PIP insurance for your own medical claim because you can use your own medical insurance instead. I have state medical insurance and when I say it’s related to an auto accident they refuse to see me. I’ve been going to a chiropractor who refuses to touch my lower back. He has requested an MRI but my medical insurance will not cover it. I am newly self-employed and have no income since the accident 2 1/2 months ago, therefore I cannot pay out-of-pocket. The at-fault driver’s insurer refuses to pay for the MRI claiming that I must go through my own insurance company. I don’t know what to do.

Asked on June 14, 2013 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were rear-ended, then the at-fault driver's insurance should pay.  It does not matter what state you were in or where your insurance was purchased.  You need to see a personal injury lawyer to negotiate with the at-fault dirver's insurance, or if necessary, to sue the other driver.  You will probably want to find someone who is admitted to practice in the state where the accident occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption