What is a tenant’s responsibility regarding the payment of rent after notice is given?

UPDATED: Jan 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a tenant’s responsibility regarding the payment of rent after notice is given?

The lease is month-to-month and the landlord on the 9th of the month gives the tenants 30 days notice, which makes the moveout date the 9th and then says no you can stay until the 15th. If the tenant elects not to stay the full duration of the time and move out by the 31st, is the tenant responsible for paying for the rest of the time til the 15th since it was the landlord electing to have them leave rather than the other way around? I know if the tenant is the one issuing the 30 day notice, I know that they are indeed responsible.

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were given a thirty (30) day notice of termination in writing by the landlord, the time period for you the tenant starts running the day of your receipt of the notice even though the landlord states that you can stay an addiitonal fifteen (15) days beyond the time period in the written notice.

The tenant would be responsible for only paying for rent for the next thirty (30) days once the notice of termination of the tenancy is received, not an additional fifteen (15) days unless the tenant needs the extra time to remain in the rental.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption