Is it legal for your employer to schedule you for overtime without asking about your availability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your employer to schedule you for overtime without asking about your availability?

I currently work a full time job but am constantly worked over that timeline. Today I was scheduled for a 15 hour shift without being asked if I wanted to work overtime, and the management said I had to work, if not I would be written up. Is this legal?

Asked on November 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you as an employee are expected to work overtime hours your employer is first to inquire as to the employee's availability for such and from there work with the employee. The key is to give the employee adequate notice of the requested overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption