If I was injured in a car crash and suffered permanent soft tissue damage, what size of settlement should I ask for?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured in a car crash and suffered permanent soft tissue damage, what size of settlement should I ask for?

It was 100% the other driver’s fault.

Asked on June 14, 2013 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You need to confer with a private attorney and the attorney can advice you. There are many, many considerations in such a situation. A website such as this provides only general information, not the detailed legal advice of which you are in need. An attorney acting for your interest can advocate for your best interest and negotiate for the optimal result and outcome. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are a number of potential variables here, any or all of which could affect the reasonable value of a settlement.  Assuming that your injuries were fairly serious and/or the permanent damage is significant, this is not a job for amateurs - you should immediately see a local attorney who can help you sort out the variables and determine what amounts are reasonable to seek in settlement and/or trial.  You should NOT sign anything or otherwise deal with the other driver or his/her insurance company without having previously thoroughly reviewed the matter with an experienced attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption