What to do if at a store I got my shopping cart mixed up with someone else’s and was accussed of attempted theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if at a store I got my shopping cart mixed up with someone else’s and was accussed of attempted theft?

When i realized I had someone else’s cart, I went looking for mine thinking they had mine. But i never found mine. After leaving, we were pulled over and told that someone had lost their purse and it was on video with me pushing her cart. Nothing was missing from the person’s purse, however I was told last night that the person would still be pressing charges. They told me that the commonwealth attorney would look at it first before deciding if it would be persude further. I assume that means taking it to court.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From the sound of it, you not only walked out of the store with the wrong cart but you managed to put the wrong person's purse into your vehicle before you left.  This is highly unusual and most prosecutor's, police and jurors are going to assume that you had to know you were taking some else's purse from them.  If there is video of this incident and the purse was recovered in your possession you most likely will be charged with a crime.  At the very least this would be a theft case though it is hard for me to tell from the description how many charges you may be facing.

You should seek the help of an experienced criminal defense lawyer immediately to advise you on what to do and how to handle these oncoming charges.  Most, like myself, should offer a free consultation and be able to give you the guidance that you need.  If you do not move quickly, you could spend the holidays in jail so I would encourage you to seek counsel right away.

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From the sound of it, you not only walked out of the store with the wrong cart but you managed to put the wrong person's purse into your vehicle before you left.  This is highly unusual and most prosecutor's, police and jurors are going to assume that you had to know you were taking some else's purse from them.  If there is video of this incident and the purse was recovered in your possession you most likely will be charged with a crime.  At the very least this would be a theft case though it is hard for me to tell from the description how many charges you may be facing.

You should seek the help of an experienced criminal defense lawyer immediately to advise you on what to do and how to handle these oncoming charges.  Most, like myself, should offer a free consultation and be able to give you the guidance that you need.  If you do not move quickly, you could spend the holidays in jail so I would encourage you to seek counsel right away.

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption