If I am sued, can they garnish my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am sued, can they garnish my wages?

I did business with someone who sent me
money from another state. I sent them
the items requested. They kept the items
saying they were the wrong items. If I
am sued, can they garnish my paycheck or
how would they go about getting their
money. Also they are in Arkansas and i
am in Florida.

Asked on May 25, 2018 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the other party prevails in the lawsuit, a monetary judgment can be enforced against you with a wage garnishment.
The party suing you is the plaintiff.  You are the defendant.  The lawsuit can be filed in the state where the defendant resides or in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the transaction that is the subject of the lawsuit occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption