What happens when you go to court to satisfy a bench warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you go to court to satisfy a bench warrant?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the original charges you may be arrested or otherwise you just pay the bail and show up in  court when it gets relisted.

 

You should get an attorney for the original charges.

 

John Ducey

732-458-5600

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A bench warrant is issued if you fail to appear in court.  If you find yourself in that situation, you should immediately retain the services of an attorney.  An attorney can file a motion to recall the bench warrant and request a new court date.  Otherwise, you could be arrested and held in jail until such a time as the court resolves your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption