If I’m a 23 year old nursing studentand am convicted of a DUI, will I be disqualified to find work as a healthcare professional?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a 23 year old nursing studentand am convicted of a DUI, will I be disqualified to find work as a healthcare professional?

This is my first offense; no other people injured.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question is not completely straightforward.  A DUI, as a misdemeanor offense, will not disqualify you to sit for the nursing exam or to get license as a nurse in the State of Georgia so the direct anwer to your question is that it will not "disqualify" you from working in healthcare.

Nevertheless, a DUI will show up on a background check and certainly could be a factor that any healthcare job looks at in deciding whether to give you a job.  It will likely impact job opportunities with larger organizations more than smaller ones.  For instance, a job at a hospital may be much harder to get.  A job with a small doctor's office may be easier to get.

Many people in all walks of life have DUI's, including attorneys.  This does not prevent them from practicing in their field - it may however limit their job opportunities.  The same will most likely hold true for you.

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question is not completely straightforward.  A DUI, as a misdemeanor offense, will not disqualify you to sit for the nursing exam or to get license as a nurse in the State of Georgia so the direct anwer to your question is that it will not "disqualify" you from working in healthcare.

Nevertheless, a DUI will show up on a background check and certainly could be a factor that any healthcare job looks at in deciding whether to give you a job.  It will likely impact job opportunities with larger organizations more than smaller ones.  For instance, a job at a hospital may be much harder to get.  A job with a small doctor's office may be easier to get.

Many people in all walks of life have DUI's, including attorneys.  This does not prevent them from practicing in their field - it may however limit their job opportunities.  The same will most likely hold true for you.

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption