Wh to do if my friend was recently at a party that got “busted” by the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wh to do if my friend was recently at a party that got “busted” by the police?

He’s 20 and the officer said that my friend could possibly get an underage charge. It happened Saturday night and it is now Monday night. What’s the statute of limitations on this and if charges would get filed, should he know by now?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He definately could still be arrested and police could take up to a year to even file the charges though they usually take charges within weeks not months.  Most of the time, police don't arrest someone on the spot because that person was helpful or they felt sorry for them (ie, they didn't want to arrest them and leave kids to go into DFACS). 

Police will likely take out a warrant later, maybe right after the holiday if he is lucky.  He should use this time to consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer like myself who offers free consultations and can tell him what to expect and do next.

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He definately could still be arrested and police could take up to a year to even file the charges though they usually take charges within weeks not months.  Most of the time, police don't arrest someone on the spot because that person was helpful or they felt sorry for them (ie, they didn't want to arrest them and leave kids to go into DFACS). 

Police will likely take out a warrant later, maybe right after the holiday if he is lucky.  He should use this time to consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer like myself who offers free consultations and can tell him what to expect and do next.

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption