Are there any legal reasons why a person could break a moving agreement early? I.e. – territory changes or product changes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any legal reasons why a person could break a moving agreement early? I.e. – territory changes or product changes?

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There's not enough detail in your question to really answer it--by a "moving agreement" do you mean one in which you agreed to be relocated by your company? Or one in which you are not physically moving, but are being asked to represent a different product line or territory?

The *very* general answer is that contract is mutual. If you have a written agreement, you and the other party (your employer, I assume) both have to honor it. And if you have a written agreement, the other side cannot simply change it at will by changing territory or product--unless, of course, the agreement specifically gives them the right to make certain changes.

Best thing to do is to look at your agreement and see exactly what it says. If there is a violation, then depending on the nature of the violation, how you've been damaged (i.e. have you spent your own money or lost wages?), and what you want, you should be able to get out of the agreement and/or recover monetary damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption