Severence Package/Demotion Employment question

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Severence Package/Demotion Employment question

My friend’s job is restructuring and she was told her job was being eleminated. They offered her a severence package or a demotion. She was going to choose the package, but hasn’t signed anything yet. However, her employer just advertised for her exact job position and title. Now she doesn’t know what to do. Thanks for the help.

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Employers are not permitted to demote or discharge employees based on age, race, religion, or sex.  Such gounds give rise to what are called Title VI actions.  Employers are however, allowed to get rid of people based on re-organization.  If the employer is hiring someone for the exact job and the same pay, then it may be worth looking into.  However, there cases are hard to prove as the employer will get away with the firing if they can show the demotion or firing was based on a non-discriminatory reason.  I suggest hiring a lawyer to give all the facts so the lawyer can make a decision as the likelihood at making a successful claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption