What to do regarding adding our newborn to my wife’s insurance policy after the one month period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding adding our newborn to my wife’s insurance policy after the one month period?

My wife did not due this because she was suffering from post-partum depression, generalized anxiety disorder and attention deficit disorder which she was not able to take her medication for as she was forced to breast feed as our child was not tolerating formula. We already contacted the insurer and wrote a letter and had one sent from her psychiatrist but they said it was not possible to have him added because of section 125. Do we have any ground to stand on given her mental state?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that you consult with an attorney that practice sin the area of insurance law to see what can be done to add your newborn child to your wife's exisitng policy of insurance (health). Her mental status should have no bearing as to being able to add or not add. Rather, you might have to take out your own separate policy of health insurance for the new born child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption