Are restitution fees ever changed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are restitution fees ever changed?

I was charged with shoplifting and payed all fees but now the want me to pay restitution fees that were not mentioned on my sentencing memorandum. Is there anything I can do against this?

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Who wants you to pay restitution? Typically the criminal court judge would order restitution. If this is not part of the criminal proceeding, then ignore it. If the store wants restitution, it has to sue you in civil court. If it is in the criminal law proceeding, then there will be a restitution hearing and the store must provide evidence to show the actual damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption