What is a contractor’s liability if they caused damage toour house during a sewr line installation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a contractor’s liability if they caused damage toour house during a sewr line installation?

In order to replace our sewer line from the house to the street our contractor dug next to house. When he did this the footings under the brick front fell away and the brick is starting to fall away too. He claims the footings were inadequate (should have been attached to the house). Should he pay for the damages?

Asked on October 6, 2010 under General Practice, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not he caused the damage and should have to pay is going to be the issue of the dispute - and lawsuit - between you.  No one in this type of forum can answer this question for ou with any degree of certainly.  What you are going to have to do is to get in an expert to look at the situation and determine what went wrong and by whom, if anyone at all.  I would say that it would probably be an engineer that will need to be called in for the assessment.  Once the engineer looks at the problem and renders a report you will better be able to see if the contractor bears any liability.  You may also want to call you insurance agent and speak with him or her about putting in a claim under the policy.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption