Are legal recourse for a law firms misrepresentation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are legal recourse for a law firms misrepresentation?

I working a full-time to position with an accounting company but my profession is a legal assistant. I got a job offer through a staffing agency for a part-time employment with a law firm. I went to the firm for an interview and during the interview I expressed my reason for leaving my current job as a lack of work. The interviewer for the law firm explained that they were in desperate need for someone to start immediately and that they had work to be done. The interviewer even told me that come June of this year, I would be able to pick up more hours due to someone retiring. The firm was anxious to have me start right away, however I explained to the law firm that I would need to provide a 2 week notice to my former employee and then would be available to start the new position. I started the new position on 12/07 and by 01/27 I got a call from my recruiter telling me that my position with the law firm ended because they did not have enough work for me. Now I don’t have a job. Is there any legal steps that I can take?

Asked on January 31, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you had a written employment contract, you could enforce its terms in court if the company violated it, such as if they had terminated you when you had a one-year contact. But without a written employment contract, all employment is "employment at will." That means that an employer may terminate a position at any time, for any reason--even a month or two after starting you. As an employee at will, you have no rights to your job or guaranty of a job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption