Am I entitled to overtime pay and/or an entire day’s pay if I work more than a few hours in that day?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to overtime pay and/or an entire day’s pay if I work more than a few hours in that day?

I work for a company and my title is IT Manager; I am paid a salary of 81K per year. My time is not tracked I do not punch a clock; no one reports to me and I do not have the power to hire or fire an employee. Often I works nights and weekends from home, and have even worked while on vacation. When I need to leave early for a doctor’s or other appointment, the accountant takes that time from my Paid Time Off each time. I am not given any pay for overtime nor comp time for the additional hours I work. Should I be getting ovetime or being paid for a full day even if I only work a few hours?

Asked on July 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) As a salaried employee, you do not receive additional pay for working weekends--your weekly salary is your entire pay for the week.
2) Any work day you work even a few hours, you must be paid the full daily (e.g. 1/5th of weekly) salary.
3) If you are *required* explicitly by your employer to work on a vacation day during the workweek, then you should you get your daily salary for that day and not have to use a vacation day. If you choose to work on that day without being ordered to, they do not have to pay you.
4) You do not get extra pay for working at night on a weekday, as a salaried employee.
5) If you are an IT manager, you are most likely exempt from overtime under the professional or computer employee exemptions (or both); here is a link to a DOL fact sheet. Compare your job to those categories of exemption to see if, as I suspect, you are exempt.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption